Click below to view the schedule you desire.
7/8 & JV Girls and Boys Basketball Schedule--
HS Site Practice
Schedule for Corsica/Stickney BB Teams.
DATE | OPPONENT | SITE | SCORE | RECORD |
Sept. 3 | Irene/Wakonda | Corsica | 54-0 | 1-0 |
Sept. 10 | South Central | Burke | 44-7 | 2-0 |
Sept. 17 | Colome (Stickney Homecoming) |
Stickney | 36-8 | 3-0 |
Sept. 24 | Andes Central (Corsica Homecoming) |
Corsica | 52-16 | 4-0 |
Oct. 1 | Kimball | Kimball | 54-12 | 5-0 |
Oct. 8 | Avon | Stickney | 8-20 | 5-1 |
Oct. 15 | Menno | Menno | 62-6 | 6-1 |
Oct. 21 | Marty Indian | Marty | 58-8 | 7-1 |
Oct. 26 | 1st Round of Playoffs-Mt. Vernon | Corsica | 24-22 | 8-1 |
Nov. 1 | 2nd Round of Playoffs-Sully Buttes | Corsica |
22-42 |
8-2 |
Nov. 6 | 3rd Round of Playoffs | |||
Nov. 11,12,13 | State Championships | Vermillion |
Date | Opponent | Site | Score | Record |
Aug. 31 | White Lake | White Lake | 23-25,25-17,19-25,25-21,10-15 | 0-1 |
Sept. 2 | Mt. Vernon | Mt. Vernon | 20-25,16-25,25-20,25-18,15-8 | 1-1 |
Sept. 9 | Andes Central | Corsica | 25-23,17-25,25-15,21-25,10-15 | 1-2 |
Sept. 11 | CBH Inv. Tour Mitchell Christian Kimball Mt. Vernon |
Plankinton/Mitchell | 25-20,25-20 25-10,25-16 25-20,25-22 |
2-2 3-2 4-2 |
Sept. 14 | Parkston | Parkston | 25-21,25-17,25-20 | 5-2 |
Sept. 16 | Ethan | Stickney | 25-21,23-25,25-13,25-16 | 6-2 |
Sept. 18 | Bon Homme Inv. Canton Dakota Valley Viborg/Hurley Parker Wagner |
Tyndall | 18-25,25-16,21-25 25-19,23-25,25-20 25-23,25-12 25-20,25-23 20-25,14-25 |
6-3 7-3 8-3 9-3 9-4 |
Sept. 21 | Kimball | Kimball | 25-18,25-18,20-25,25-18 | 10-4 |
Sept. 23 | Plankinton | Plankinton | 25-9,25-5,25-13 | 11-4 |
Sept. 27 | Wessington Springs | Wessington Springs | 25-16,25-9,25-20 | 12-4 |
Sept. 30 | Tripp/Delmont/Armour | Corsica | 25-17,25-18,25-12 | 13-4 |
Oct. 4 | Dakota Christian | Stickney | 25-12,25-13,25-12 | 14-4 |
Oct. 7 | South Central | Burke | 25-13,25-21,25-12 | 15-4 |
Oct. 11 | Platte | Platte | 16-25,17-25,27-29 | 15-5 |
Oct. 14 | Bon Homme | Corsica | 14-25,25-21,25-10, 26-24 | 16-5 |
Oct. 18 | Sanborn Central | Stickney | 25-15,25-15,25-20 | 17-5 |
Oct. 19 | Avon | Corsica | 25-15,25-16,27-25 | 18-5 |
Oct. 23 | Andes Central Invitational TDA Plankinton Andes Central |
LakeAndes |
25-5,25-16 25-8,25-5 18-25,24-17,15-25 |
19-5 20-5 20-6 |
Oct. 25 | Mitchell Christian | Stickney | 25-11,25-10-25-18 | 21-6 |
Nov. 2 | District 12 B-Dakota Christian | #1 Seed(Lake Andes) | 25-12,25-13,25-9 | 22-6 |
Nov. 4 | District 12 B-Andes Central | Armour | 19-25,21-25,23-25 | 22-7 |
Nov. 9 | Region 6 B | Neutral Site | ||
November 18-20 | State B Tournament | Huron |
Date | Opponent | Site | Score | Record |
Dec. 7 | Kimball | Kimball | 54-27 | 1-0 |
Dec. 10 | Mt. Vernon | Corsica | 66-49 | 2-0 |
Dec. 14 | Avon | Avon | 51-46 | 3-0 |
Dec. 17 | Plankinton | Plankinton | 72-28 | 4-0 |
Dec. 20 | Wessington Springs | Wessington Springs | 64-20 | 5-0 |
Dec. 21 | Viborg/Hurley | Stickney | 59-36 | 6-0 |
Jan. 3 | Parkston | Stickney | 49-63 | 6-1 |
Jan. 8 | Wagner | Wagner | 33-45 | 6-2 |
Jan. 13 | White Lake | Stickney | 61-40 | 7-2 |
Jan. 15 | Highmore/Harrold | Mitchell | 52-49 | 8-2 |
Jan. 17 | Mitchell Christian | Stickney | 63-31 | 9-2 |
Jan. 21 | Ethan | Stickney | 68-39 | 10-2 |
Jan. 25 | Dakota Christian | Stickney | 58-38 | 11-2 |
Jan 28 | Platte/Geddes | Platte | 54-46 | 12-2 |
Feb. 3 | Sanborn Central | Corsica | 61-41 | 13-2 |
Feb. 5 | South Central-Cancelled | Burke | --- | --- |
Feb. 8 | Andes Central | Corsica | 67-29 | 14-2 |
Feb. 11 | Hanson | Alexandria | 44-32 | 15-2 |
Feb. 12 | Pipestone, MN | Sioux Falls | 43-47 | 15-3 |
Feb. 15 | Tripp-Delmont/Armour | Corsica | 69-25 | 16-3 |
Feb. 19 | District 12B Tournament Bye |
At #4 Seed | --- | --- |
Feb. 21 | District 12B Tournament TDA |
Mitchell | 65-30 | 17-3 |
Feb. 25 | District 12B Tournament Dakota Christian |
Mitchell | 63-36 | 18-3 |
Mar. 5 | Region 6B Championship Freeman |
Mitchell | 45-41 | 19-3 |
Mar. 10-12 | State B Tournament 1st Round - Centerville 2nd Round - Arlington 3rd Round - Kadoka Area Consolation Champions |
Huron |
49-55 |
19-4 |
Date | Opponent | Site | Score | Record |
Dec. 14 | Avon | Avon | 58-42 | 1-0 |
Dec. 17 | Plankinton | Plankinton | 84-28 | 2-0 |
Dec. 20 | Wessington Springs | Wessington Springs | 67-44 | 3-0 |
Jan. 4 | Parkston | Stickney | 71-40 | 4-0 |
Jan. 8 | Wagner | Wagner | 56-64 | 4-1 |
Jan. 14 | White Lake | White Lake | 69-34 | 5-1 |
Jan. 20 | Ethan | Ethan | 64-47 | 6-1 |
Jan. 22 | Canistota | Mitchell | 40-38 | 7-1 |
Jan. 25 | Mitchell Christian | Mitchell | 54-34 | 8-1 |
Jan. 27 | Mt. Vernon | Stickney | 48-18 | 9-1 |
Jan. 29 | Sully Buttes | Parkston | 58-43 | 10-1 |
Feb. 3 | Sanborn Central | Corsica | 89-29 | 11-1 |
Feb. 5 | South Central-Cancelled | Burke | --- | --- |
Feb. 7 | Bon Homme | Corsica | 63-36 | 12-1 |
Feb. 10 | Freeman | Stickney | 85-40 | 13-1 |
Feb. 12 | Ellsworth, MN | Sioux Falls | 48-61 | 13-2 |
Feb. 15 | Tripp-Delmont/Armour | Corsica | 59-42 | 14-2 |
Feb. 17 | Hanson | Mitchell | 56-34 | 15-2 |
Feb. 18 | Kimball | Stickney | 59-43 | 16-2 |
Feb. 22 | Dakota Christian | Dakota Christian | 57-25 | 17-2 |
Feb. 26 | District 12B Tournament Bye |
At #4 Seed | --- | --- |
Feb. 28 | District 12B Tournament Andes Central |
Mitchell | 74-23 | 18-2 |
Mar. 4 | District 12B Tournament Tripp-Delmont/Armour |
Mitchell | 60-39 | 19-2 |
Mar. 7 | Region 6B Championship Avon |
Mitchell | 50-46 | 20-2 |
Mar. 17-19 | State B Tournament 1st Round - Castlewood 2nd Round - James Valley Christian 3rd Round - White River State Champions |
Aberdeen |
59-37 |
21-2 |
2011 Track Schedule |
Click on the Meet to get an event
schedule of that meet.
Date | Meet | Site |
April 5 | Wessington Springs | Wessington Springs |
April 9 | James W. Flevares Inv. | Tyndall |
April 12 | Red Raider Invitational | Wagner |
April 14 | Corsica Jr. High Invitational | Corsica |
April 16 | Avon--Postponed to May 7 | Avon |
April 19 | Corsica Invitational(Cancelled) | Corsica |
April 26 |
Great Plains Conference Varsity & 7/8 |
Scotland |
April 28 |
Mid Dakota
Conference Varsity & 7/8 |
Wessington Springs |
April 30 | Andes Central Inv. | Lake Andes |
May 7 | Andes Jr. High Invitational | Lake Andes |
May 6 & May 7 | Howard Wood Dakota Relays | Sioux Falls |
May 2 | Wagner Jr. High Track Meet | Wagner |
May 3 | Don Diede Invitational | Freeman |
May 11 | CBH Conference Meet-JR High & HS | Kimball |
May 19 | Region 6 B | Freeman |
May 27-28 | State Track Meet | Sioux Falls |
Academics | Activities | Faculty | Calendar | Corsica School Info. |
Athletics | Students | Community | Home |